how to get off probation early in wyoming
[…] Wyoming law allows expungement of a felony or felonies subject to expungement under this section arising out of the same occurrence or related course of events ten years after the expiration of the terms of sentence imposed by the court, including any periods of probation or the completion of any program ordered by the court. Wyo. A criminal court judge is likely to grant this request. Depending on the judge, local court rules, and the judicial circuit, there may or not be a hearing regarding the petition to terminate probation. Penal Code section 1203.3 (a) states in part that, "the court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person held.". 2 Your motion usually has to include your: name, case number, sentencing date, expected termination date of probation, and; reason for early termination. Such an arrangement is called pretrial diversion or deferred prosecution.